CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Well, so much for that.

I finally finished my Pink, Green, Blue and Purple Granny Squares.
Only problem is that I don't have any Orange or Yellow so I can't complete my blanket.

So I'm trying my hand at amigurumi.
I want to try to make an Amanda Palmer doll.


This is the lovely lady in all of her awesomeness. What I love about this photo is that you can obviously tell that her legs are not shaved lol


I think the most challenging thing will be her eyebrows. Its not Amanda Palmer if I don't get the eyebrows right.
That is proving to be rather challenging.
All the patterns that I am finding are rather difficult to follow.

Why is amigurumi so difficult?

Oh well, anyway, I feel like typing for the most part today so here is the storyline behind how I came upon this decision.

First I feel the need to explain to you who Amanda Palmer is. She is an indie artist. She used to be a part of The Dresden Dolls (She is the female obviously). Then, something happened and they split up so now she is a solo artist. My other half ADORES her. (its almost an obsession)

She is sorta smaller so yeah, she tours mostly in New York and the east cost (We live in California) so we never get to see her in action. But shes totally awesome and does like web casts and stuff.

So we were watching her web cast, (my other half and I) and she kept promoting stuff for Post War Trade, which is fan based art and stuff that she thinks is really cool, and Ive been thinking about selling my stuff online so I thought, "Well, why the hell not?" So, as you can see, my first crack at amigurumi is gonna be a doll. HA! I'm gonna have fun with this one. I've already gotten started on my prototype. (If my other half likes it then we get to go to the store to get proper colors! Woot!) I think I am only going to make 100 of them so they are rare and unique. I want to also make some sort of special label so everyone knows that this is MY product. (I hate when someone buys something handmade and claims they made it.

So yeah, those are the plots that are forming in my head.....I'm going to take many many pictures and keep all of you out there posted on the progress.

P.S. If you still don't know who she is but you know who Neil Gaiman is, he and Amanda are engaged (see cuteness HERE)

0 comments: