CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, March 25, 2010

So Sorry!

I've been kind of slacking in the Blogging / Crochet department. I'm not sure why, just haven't been up to it lately. I've just been creating graphs for future tapestry projects and slowly working my way through two tapestry projects. Obviously, I still have a ways to go with my "Home is Where the Controller is" project. I'm almost finished with the controller, then I have to do the words. If you don't remember what it looks like...


There it is. Granted my project has a PS3 controller rather than an x-box controller but yeah lol.
So far its a pretty decent size, which is cool.

My other project is...

Oh man, that is tiny...oh well, you can still see what it is. A teapot! It's cute. I'm making it purple with a white background.
Tapestry crochet is very intresting to me. I actually like it a lot, I just wish it would go faster. But I suppose that all has to do with me and how often and for how long I do it. I have already finished one small tapestry that I like very much.


Isn't it cute?
I'm really like silhouettes and stuff for my crochet. Two colors is nice. I've seen a lot of really intricate graphs for cross stitching and such and I would like to do something similar, but I am just not that skilled lol

So thats a little update into my crocheting world.....so yeah : )

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

Day 3 of my progress

SWEET! I got more yarn! So here is the progress of this.....thing i am creating.

Yes, I know the picture is blown out, but all I have is my stupid camera on my phone, so I had to use flash and flash distroys everything in sight lol

Anyway, I'm reallly excited cuz this is my first tapestry project and i think its going really well. Don't you?
So, go ahead and comment if you'd like, I LOVE comments!

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Day 2 of my progress

Well, I've run out of black. Again.

I cannot seem to stay stocked up on black. So whenever we get out car fixed, I'll head over to the store and go get more black. I have plenty of whit so that wont be an issue. *sigh*

Anyway, here's my progress as of whenever I ran out of black


It's actually lookin pretty cool
I'm a lil excited

Friday, March 5, 2010

Day 1 of my progress

This is going along very smoothly. I am really enjoying it.

Granted I still have no clue how big it will be so I'm not sure what to call it.

I don't even know what I will do with it when I am finished. Do I frame it? Do I just let it lay around and let it get mixed in with the rest of the mess of this room.

Ugh. don't even get me started on the state that this room is in. And because I am the one one that doesn't work, I am expected to pick up. I am tired of picking this room up. So I decided to quit, hoping that my room mate would notice the state of the room and pick it up herself. No such luck. She wont even fold her own clothes. I left her whites and her socks untouched. I washed them weeks ago and all she did was throw them in the laundry basket to be mixed with her dirty clothes. I don't understand it at all. It's insanely aggravating. I have asked her multiple times to pick up and I get no results. I'm royally pissed. I'm about to do laundry. Guess who's clothes will NOT be washed today?

Ohmigosh. I'm sorry. I'm ranting. It's just so aggravating.

Anyway, back to the tapestry. This is my progress as of....whenever I put it down to begin writing this blog.


I'm actually really proud of myself. I feel like I've really grown up lately. Minus the fact that I can't get a proper job to save my life. I know there are a lot of elements to this picture but ignore them. *Sigh* Well, I guess I'm off to clean and do laundry. I'll give you another update tomorrow so please stay tuned.

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Sorry for the lack of updates

So pretty much, I have given up on the batman blanket because I cannot seem to make it look pretty so I've decided to try something new....Tapestry crochet

I saw this video by Carol Ventura

and I had seen a lot of cross stitch patterns and graphs that i wanted to try out

so I grabbed this one from The Domestic Scientist


And incorporated my own PlayStation 3 controller in the middle, and now I'm going to attempt to make a tapestry with it. I have a feeling that this piece of work will be HUGE ...... but not big enough to be a blanket

so maybe a super Poster???

We shall see....Stay tuned!!!